Hyundai opened its Talegaon (Pune) plant on 14 October, its first outside Tamil Nadu, taking total capacity to about 11.4 lakh cars a year. But profit is falling: April-June 2026 profit was ₹889 crore, down 35% from a year earlier. The share is back near its ₹1,960 IPO price.
The Talegaon plant, bought from General Motors, can make 1.7 lakh cars a year, rising to 3.2 lakh by 2030. Hyundai's total capacity reaches about 11.4 lakh cars a year. The company plans to invest about ₹11,000 crore there in phases. It will help with exports and new models, including electric cars.
Sales are flat to slightly lower. April-June 2026 sales were ₹16,335 crore against ₹16,413 crore a year earlier. Profit fell from ₹1,369 crore to ₹889 crore. For the full year 2025-26, profit was ₹5,432 crore against ₹5,640 crore in 2024-25. Competition from Mahindra, Tata and Maruti in SUVs, plus higher costs, is hurting.
Hyundai listed in October 2024 at ₹1,960 in what was then India's biggest IPO. The share closed at ₹1,985 on 14 October 2026, about the same level two years later. It was ₹2,358 a year ago and ₹2,155 a month ago. The Korean parent owns 82.5%.
July-September results. Whether new models from the Pune plant win back market share. Export growth. A new plant adds costs before it adds profit, so the next few quarters may stay soft.
| Talegaon plant inaugurated; 1.7 lakh units, to 3.2 lakh by 2030; total ~11.4 lakh; ₹11,000 crore phased | 14 Oct 2026 |
| Sales ₹16,335 crore vs ₹16,413 crore; profit ₹889 crore vs ₹1,369 crore | Q1 FY27 |
| Profit ₹5,640 crore to ₹5,432 crore | FY25-FY26 |
| ₹1,985 on 14 Oct 2026; ₹2,358 a year ago; IPO ₹1,960 | Prices |
| Promoter 82.5% | 30 Jun 2026 |