Tata Technologies' July-September 2026 sales rose 28% to ₹1,699 crore, but profit was ₹171 crore, down 5% from the previous quarter and barely up on last year. Profit has been stuck around ₹170 crore a quarter for three years. The share is ₹741, far below its ₹1,313 peak.
Sales rose to ₹1,699 crore from ₹1,323 crore a year ago. Profit was ₹171 crore, against ₹166 crore a year ago and ₹181 crore in April-June. Other income fell to ₹31 crore from ₹48 crore. Sales are growing much faster than profit, so margins are being squeezed.
Since listing, profit has hardly moved: ₹679 crore in 2023-24, ₹677 crore in 2024-25 and ₹547 crore in 2025-26, the last hit by a one-off charge in October-December 2025. Sales stayed near ₹5,100-5,500 crore a year until the recent jump. Car makers in Europe and the US, its main customers, have cut spending on engineering work.
It listed in November 2023 at an IPO price of ₹500 and shot up to ₹1,313. It now trades at ₹741, about 43% below the peak, though up from ₹509 at its low this year. At about ₹741, the share is around 40 times the last four quarters' profit, still high for a company that is not growing profit.
Whether the jump in sales comes with better margins. Orders from Tata Motors and JLR. Spending on electric car software. Tata Sons owns 55%.
| Sales ₹1,699 crore vs ₹1,323 crore; profit ₹171 crore vs ₹166 crore YoY and ₹181 crore QoQ | Q2 FY27 |
| Profit ₹679 / ₹677 / ₹547 crore | FY24-FY26 |
| Profit ₹7 crore | Q3 FY26 |
| ₹741 on 14 Oct 2026; high ₹1,313; 52-week low ₹509 | Prices |
Sagility's profit rose 72%. What is driving it?
AvenuesAI says revenue doubled. Why the real number is much smaller